Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, Platinum Bay Technologies has developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order for services.

Platinum Bay Technologies offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Platinum Bay Technologies does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Use of Customer Login Features

The Customer Login portion of this Site uses unique user information to identify and provide secure sign-in for certain users. In order to sign in to this portion if the Site, authorized users will be asked to type the login name and password provided to them by Platinum Bay employees and/or their agents. For additional information about or assistance with Customer Login features and usage, please contact your Platinum Bay sales, technical or administrative representative.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Platinum Bay Technologies is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

English Language

The English version of this Privacy Policy governs. All disputes, claims and causes of action (and related proceedings) will be communicated in English.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make a material change to our privacy policies and procedures as to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we will post a notice of those changes on our Website or notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it, prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the site after those changes have been posted. Platinum Bay Technologies encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

Platinum Bay welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that Platinum Bay has not adhered to this privacy statement, please contact us electronically or via postal mail at the addresses provided below, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Privacy
Platinum Bay Technologies, SPC
18100 Von Karman Avenue
Suite 850
Irvine, CA 92612